Wednesday, July 07, 2004

GOTTA GO GOTTA GO GOTTA GO RIGHT NOW

I have that stupid song stuck in my head ... from the commercial about peeing a lot. Don't really know why I felt the need to share that, but there ya go.

Dood... Lately I have been obsessed...no, OBSESSED with my Coldplay cd. (A Rush of Blood To The Head)... specifically song number 8. I don't even know the name... "the truth is... yeah, that I miss you, so..." I love it! I love the whole cd. For a while though 'The Scientist' (track number 4) was on repeat. Now it's number 8. My favorite part goes

Come ooooon in, I've gotta tell you what a state I'm in
I've gotta tell you in my looouuudest tones I started looking for a warning siiiiiigggn.

So good. What's not so good? That new Wilson Phillips cd. Ick. I was all excited and downloaded it and um... it sounds like when you are in the dollar store and you see a compilation cd. You get all excited because oh man, it's got that NSYNC song on it from back in the day, as well as that Spice Girls song you used to love. And it's only a dollar! So you buy it, and giddily unwrap it and put it in the stereo of your car and it starts to play. At first it sounds... strangely different... you're not sure why, but it is different. Then the singing starts and you realize that THAT is NOT NSYNC! You look at the back of the cd and it says 'performed by the Whistletown Five'. Or something like that... yeah it's bad.

Hmm... not too much going on here, I have to to the doc today to have my girly bits gawked at... totally looking forward to that. Let's hope I get through this appt without crying. mmkay? Seriously though.. there is a pain issue that is ALWAYS there... for like a year this actual month. I'm about up to here (picture my hand at my chin) with it ok? Fucking enough.I've been taking his expensive meds(30 bucks with insurance!) for two months and NOTHING. NOTHING!!!!!

I went home last night and sat on the couch for 4 hours and did wedding stuff. 4 Hours people. Ok, some of that was IM'ing with Chandra, but still I was multi-tasking. Mainly emailing and writing shit out... tedious stuff, but I got some shit done. Now there's still a mountain of little shit to do, but I'm chipping away at it bit by bit.

Also, I've been thinking about making this journal like an actual journal by having one entry per page... instead of being able to scroll down you'd get to see a day at a time... any opinions on this? Favorable? Not?

Some pics of our Girls night at Holly's last Friday...



Lori, Emily and I (r to l) hamming it up for the camera



mmmmmm caaaaakkkkeeee. So good.



Angel kitty decided that Ashley's lap was the place to be and promptly got comfy for the night.



My poison of choice... blackberry wine. CHEAP blackberry wine.



Chandra, Holly and I giggling about something or other.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Comment