Monday, September 22, 2003

STILL SICK

Yeah, anyone surprised by that? Not me, all is well here in the land of kleenex, sinex and Nyquil. Which by the way doesn't work all that well. I am off to Target or Walmart today... I want to go to Walmart but I just don't know if I can make myself go there and deal with just the entire ... experience. I don't know if I have the strength. I feel a little bit better; just still sick. I need to go buy more Nyquil as well as non drowsy cough medicine because I didn't buy enough before. Of course, I also didn't anticipate being sick for two fucking weeks either.

Anyhoo, school started today and I shit you not I actually thought about skipping the first day when my alarm went off at 5:45. See, I went to bed at 9:30. Aaron came to bed around 11:30. I was still awake when he came to bed, and guess who still fell asleep first? Fuck! I was even on Nyquil! Seriously! Tired of the exclamation points yet?! Here's another one!

But anyway, I know I was probably having a bit of pre-first day back at school jitters or whatever, and normally I have a hard time falling asleep but damn. I had a two hour head start and he still beat me. That sucks.

Back on topic, I think I may actually enjoy the drive out to Bellevue CC that early. Of course, that is only if traffic cooperates and goes as smoothly as it did today. It took me a good half hour or so to get there, but it's kind of a nice buffer to start the day. I hate transitions, and though getting up that early is unjust in itself, I like the quiet time and all that. Plus, it's different, and I like shaking things up in my schedule like that every once in a while. My teacher seems pretty cool; I guess it's a computer/math class. It's supposed to give you many ways to learn the material...which is good because I get frustrated so easily when it comes to numbers. There is daily homework... which kind of sucks. I don't know what I was expecting, but at least I'm getting it done. The sooner the better.

I didn't do too much this weekend; as I felt like donkey shit. Friday night I went home and watched Felicity and laid in bed. Saturday I lazed around for much of the day; Aaron and I cleaned the house and then we attended the wedding of an old friend of mine. Jennifer and Todd have been together for 7 years and on Saturday they made it official. It was a beautiful wedding, and a good time; I got to see a lot of people I hadn't seen in a long time. I also got to see some girls that had been at the daycare when I first started there... They were 4 and 2 if memory serves me right, and now they are 13 and almost 11. Crikey. They are turning into beautiful young ladies, and I feel so damn old.

We left the wedding a little early because I couldn't breathe and my voice was going. So we got home about 9 and got into bed and watched a couple hours of Law and Order on USA. The next morning I made a big ol' pancake breakfast and then laid around for the rest of the day. Aaron had to go into work for a few hours, and then he came home and watched the Seahawks game. We went grocery shopping afterwards and he made garlic chicken and noodles for dinner while we vegged out to the emmys. ---Which incidentally we had no inclination to watch, but somehow got sucked into and man what the fuck is up with Wanda Sykes? Girlfriend is not funny. At all. Although I got a good laugh when she tried to joke with Bill Cosby and he had none of it, as well as that documentary dude behind him who said "If I'd a known you would be talking to me I wouldn't have shown up." all live on the air. It was a hoot. I love the awkward award show moments.

Anyway, that was my boring weekend in a nutshell. I have to go now... gotta get started on that math homework. *ugh*





COMMENT ON THIS ENTRY



No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Comment