Thursday, March 27, 2003

BLESSING IN DISGUISE

Sorry I haven't updated in a few days; have just been inundated with miscellaneous stuff to do. Nothing even that important... just stuff. I am feeling better; still have a cold, but the kind of cold where I am still functioning and wearing makeup. YOU KNOW I'm feeling shitty if I venture out of the house without any makeup. Poor Aaron has caught my cold though, and I suspect when I am over it, he'll pass it on back to me. :-) I catch everything!

So the other day I went home on my lunchbreak, and one of the guys that does repair work, and whatever around the apartments, (I've known him since I was about 7 years old; he's about 10 years older than me I would guess) anyway, he and one of the other guys were carrying something past me when I exited my car, and I said hello and went to walk in the building when I hear him say "Hey, How is your boyfriend Troy?" I stopped and looked, not sure if he was talking to me or not. He was. I said "what?" he continued "Your boyfriend Troy, how is he?" I was perplexed I said, "I have a boyfriend named Aaron... not Troy." He looked at me and said "well have you ever liked a guy named Troy?" Indeed I have, an old boss of mine, I had a teensy weensy... moderately out of control crush on him... but wait, I said "yeah.... how did you know that?" he smirked as they walked away and said "Let's just say you left something in the garbage. Don't worry though I burnt it, I just wanted the blank notebook paper." I was horrified. I have thrown out so much SHIT over the past few months, just from cleaning out my room, packing stuff up and getting ready to move...old notebooks, letters, journals that were filled with more junk that anything else... he had undoubtedly found something I must've doodled on... my God... the stuff that has gone in the trash... I was embarassed, but more than that a little enraged. I felt kinda violated...
So last night when I saw the apartment manager I tell him about it, and he laughs and tells me to get over it. Uh, violation of privacy... ever heard of it? I cannot FRIGGING WAIT to move out.

Speaking of moving out, Aaron and I found out that the chance of us getting this one house we had our eye on is pretty slim...well, more than slim, it's most likely not gonna happen. It sucked for the first ten minutes till I realized that now we don't have to wait for anyone... we were waiting for the lady to vacate so we could meet the owners and rent the place. Turns out she is now paid up and not vacating... so while we LOVED that house... at least now we can start pursuing apartments or other houses, if we get so lucky. Which means, I just freakin might be moved out by the end of May, and that tickles me to no end. So keep your fingers crossed, and send us good thoughts, because we may need em.

FUCK A DUCK I thought it was all new tonight on NBC, and turns out it's damn repeats AGAIN. Man, I hate that! I only even watch ER, and sometimes Friends, and rarely Will and Grace anymore, and the one night I plan on watching all three it's repeats AGAIN.
Arg. Well, that's all for today...

Incidentally, the picture on the front page was taken on Spring Break of 2000, and that's my cousin matt feeding the seagulls. I happened to come across it when I was looking for a file, and thought it'd be cool to post again.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Comment